Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) About the California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress—Test Dates

Question

Click on or select a question to see its answer, or check the “Show all answers” box to see all answers.

When will my local educational agency (LEA) need to complete administration of the California Assessment of Student Performance and Progress (CAASPP) assessments?
Pursuant to the California Code of Regulations, Title 5 (5 CCR), sections 855 (a) (1), 855 (a) (2), 855 (a) (3), 855 (b), and 855 (c), the rules for the establishment of the testing windows for CAASPP testing are as follows:

  • Grades Three through Eight and Grade Eleven English Language Arts/Literacy and Mathematics
    • The available testing window shall begin on the day in which 66 percent of a school’s or track’s annual instructional days have been completed, but no earlier than the second Tuesday in January of each year;
    • Testing may continue up to and including the last day of instruction for the regular school’s or track’s annual calendar, but no later than July 15 or the next weekday following the 15th;
    • A local educational agency (LEA) may establish a selected testing window of no less than 25 days within their available testing window (taking into account that the CAAs will not be available until March 20, 2017); and
    • An LEA may extend a selected testing period up to an additional 10 consecutive instructional days if still within the available testing window.
  • Science in Grades Five, Eight, and Either Ten, Eleven, or Twelve
    • The selected testing window also must provide 25 instructional days for administering the California Science Test (CAST) and California Alternate Assessment (CAA) for Science, which will be available on March 20, 2017.
  • Standards-based Tests in Spanish
    • Pursuant to 5 CCR, Section 855 (a) (3), the date on which a school (including an NPS), program, or track completes 85 percent of its instructional days will determine when the STS multiple-choice tests will be administered.
    • Schools must complete all regular and makeup testing within a 25-day window comprised of 12 instructional days before and 12 instructional days after the date on which 85 percent of each school’s, program’s, or track’s instructional days are completed.
    • LEAs may use all or any part of the 25 days for testing but are encouraged to schedule testing over no more than a 10- to 15-day period.
    If a local educational agency’s (LEA’s) 25-day testing window goes to the last day of instruction, does the LEA have to test students who enroll the last week of school (or even the week before the last week of school)?
    Yes. If a student did not complete one or more of the content-area assessments at his or her previous school, he or she must take the tests for which he or she is eligible at the new school as long as the selected testing window is still open in the new LEA. For example, a student who completes an ELA test at a school and then transfers to a school in an LEA where the testing window is still open must take the mathematics test at the new school before the testing window closes for the new LEA.
    Is the 25-day test window optional or required?
    The 25-day test window is required.